Event 01 Open Rubber | Open |
Trophy: Free Flight Open Rubber | W. L. Watson Trophy |
Record: 38 min 15 sec | Open. 13 min 21 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D. A. Blackam | OMEM | sr | 540 | 356 |
2 | R. D. Blackam | OMEM | sr | 540 | 131 |
3 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 540 | 127 |
4 | C J Henson | WMAC | sr | 540 | 90 |
5 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 539 |
6 | W H McGarvey | AUCK | sr | 508 |
7 | L G Thorpe | HMAC | sr | 479 |
8 | L M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 423 |
9 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 351 |
10 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 317 |
11 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 312 |
12 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 209 |
13 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 180 |
14 | M G Mulholland | AUCK | sr | 123 |
15 | A Cox | WMAC | j | 78 |
Event 02 P 30 (Rubber) | Open |
Trophy: Free Flight Rubber P 30 | FFONZ Trophy |
Record: 10 min 07 sec | Open. 4 min 23 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | P W Squires | FMFC | sr | 342 |
2 | B Scott | SAM | sr | 336 |
3 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 331 |
4 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 303 |
4= | S Wade | SAM | sr | 303 |
6 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 302 |
7 | G T Lovejoy | NOCL | sr | 274 |
8 | W H McGarvey | AUCK | sr | 240 |
9 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 228 |
10 | L G Thorpe | HMAC | sr | 223 |
11 | L M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 193 |
12 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 177 |
13 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 164 |
14 | D A Walker | ASMF | sr | 137 |
15 | M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 111 |
16 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 55 |
Event 04 FAI F1B Rubber | Open |
Trophy: F/F Wakefield (FAI F1B) | NZMAA Trophy Donated by J. Malkin |
Record: 30 min 32 sec | Open. Unclaimed Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 1104 |
2 | C J Henson | WMAC | sr | 1010 |
3 | J Malkin | WMAC | sr | 551 |
4 | D. A. Blackam | OMEM | sr | 493 |
5 | A K McDonald | WKMA | sr | 330 |
6 | M A T McKenzie | SMAC | sr | 208 |
7 | R. D. Blackam | OMEM | sr | 207 |
8 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 50 |
Event 05 Open Glider | Open |
Record: 43 min 49 sec | Open. 20 min 29 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | W H McGarvey | AUCK | sr | 360 |
2 | N H McDougall | WMAC | sr | 344 |
3 | J A Koerbin | WMAC | j | 343 |
4 | C L Tank | AKS | sr | 304 |
5 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 161 |
6 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 130 |
7 | D A Walker | ASMF | sr | 115 |
8 | T Tank | TGMA | sr | 101 |
9 | S Wade | SAM | sr | 64 |
10 | R Wallace | NOCL | sr | 14 |
Event 06 Ladies Open | Open |
Trophy: Free Flight Ladies Event | Deakin Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | L M Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 187 |
2 | M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 121 |
Event 07 FAI F1A Glider | Open |
Trophy: F/F Nordic A2 (FAI F1A) | New Zealand Aerial Mapping Trophy |
Record: 1560 sec Open. 880 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 827 |
1= | J B Harte | CHCH | sr | 827 |
3 | W H McGarvey | AUCK | sr | 583 |
4 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 561 |
5 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 514 |
6 | L M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 291 |
7 | M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 266 |
8 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 178 |
9 | J A Koerbin | WMAC | j | 79 |
Event 08 Open Power | Open |
Trophy: Free Flight Open Power | Model Supplies Trophy |
Record: 29 min 39 sec | Open. 8 min 42 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | T Tank | TGMA | sr | 513 |
2 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 494 |
3 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 402 |
4 | R Bain | HMAC | sr | 398 |
5 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 286 |
6 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 182 |
7 | L G Thorpe | HMAC | sr | 157 |
8 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 77 |
Event 09 Indoor HLG | Open |
Trophy: F/F Indoor H L Glider | A. Leong Trophy |
Record: 75.3 sec | Open. 60.3 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | T M Harte | CHCH | j | 78.5 |
2 | J B Harte | CHCH | sr | 53.2 |
3 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 52.9 |
4 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 50.5 |
5 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 50.4 |
6 | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | 44.9 |
7 | R. G. Dalziel | WMAC | sr | 43.2 |
8 | Henk de Jong | OMEM | sr | 41.4 |
9 | K Webby | WRMA | sr | 41.0 |
10 | D Wright | HMAC | sr | 37.5 |
11 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 35.0 |
12 | T. C. Parker | WRMA | j | 34.9 |
13 | H L Koerbin | WMAC | j | 34.2 |
14 | J. R. McFadden | AUCK | j | 28.2 |
15 | J Fransen | OMEM | sr | 25.3 |
16 | K. McFadden | AUCK | j | 25.2 |
17 | A Cox | WMAC | j | 25.1 |
18 | J A Koerbin | WMAC | j | 25.0 |
19 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 8.7 |
Event 10 Aggregate | Open |
Trophy: Free Flight Aggregate | Hamilton MAC Trophy |
Record: 25 min 42 sec | Open. 24 min 5 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | A. F Lafleur | AUCK | sr | 598 |
2 | C L Tank | AKS | sr | 586 |
3 | K Webby | WRMA | sr | 567 |
4 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 515 |
5 | F Briggs | HMAC | sr | 508 |
6 | B Robinson | NPMA | sr | 505 |
7 | H A Galloway | MMAC | sr | 501 |
8 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 480 |
9 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 472 |
10 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 449 |
11 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 426 |
12 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 417 |
13 | R. G. Dalziel | WMAC | sr | 415 |
14 | C J Henson | WMAC | sr | 350 |
15 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 273 |
16 | T. C. Parker | WRMA | j | 223 |
17 | M J Taylor | AUCK | sr | 212 |
18 | Henk de Jong | OMEM | sr | 197 |
19 | P K Williams | KAMC | sr | 153 |
20 | L A Chrystall | HMAC | sr | 128 |
21 | D. A. Stokes | NSMA | sr | 126 |
22 | L. F. Goggin | ASMF | sr | 41 |
23 | B J Leeves | HIBS | sr | 0 |
23= | J Danby | NSMA | sr | 0 |
23= | S N Biggins | WRMA | sr | 0 |
Event 11 A1 Glider | Open |
Trophy: F/F Nordic A1 Glider | NZMAA Trophy Named Nordic A1 |
Record: 14 min 24 sec | Open. 14 min 24 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | T Tank | TGMA | sr | 449 |
2 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 434 |
3 | S Wade | SAM | sr | 310 |
4 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 90 |
5 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 68 |
6 | M A T McKenzie | SMAC | sr | 67 |
7 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 0 |
7= | J A Koerbin | WMAC | j | 0 |
Event 12 Hand Launched Glider | Open |
Trophy: F/F Outdoor H l Glider | Sir Keith Park Trophy |
Record: 350 sec | Open. 291 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | S K A Milne | NOCL | sr | 269 |
2 | H J Grocock | SAM | sr | 203 |
3 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 193 |
4 | A Robinson | NPMA | sr | 185 |
5 | T M Harte | CHCH | j | 181 |
6 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 177 |
7 | P W Squires | FMFC | sr | 172 |
8 | Henk de Jong | OMEM | sr | 151 |
9 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 143 |
10 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 140 |
11 | D Robinson | NPMA | sr | 127 |
12 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 126 |
13 | T. C. Parker | WRMA | j | 125 |
14 | K Webby | WRMA | sr | 124 |
15 | R Wallace | NOCL | sr | 122 |
16 | B Robinson | NPMA | sr | 121 |
17 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 119 |
18 | P S Duncan | HMAC | j | 117 |
19 | L. Williams | KAMC | j | 102 |
20 | J Fransen | OMEM | sr | 84 |
21 | A Cox | WMAC | j | 79 |
22 | H L Koerbin | WMAC | j | 73 |
23 | S N Biggins | WRMA | sr | 53 |
Event 13 Indoor FAI F1L | Open |
Record: Cat 1 28 min 40 sec | Cat 2 22 min 48 sec |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | P W Squires | FMFC | sr | 914 |
2 | R. G. Dalziel | WMAC | sr | 868 |
3 | J Malkin | WMAC | sr | 821 |
4 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 331 |
5 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 324 |
Event 15 1/2 A Power | Open |
Record: 11 min 7 sec | Open. 3 min 24 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 360 |
2 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 325 |
3 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 307 |
4 | C J Henson | WMAC | sr | 153 |
5 | D A Walker | ASMF | sr | 150 |
6 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 117 |
7 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 97 |
Event 16 Kiwi Power | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | L M Vincent | TGMA | sr | 600 | 252 |
2 | R Bain | HMAC | sr | 600 | 143 |
3 | D Sutcliffe | WMAC | sr | 475 |
4 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 423 |
5 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 401 |
6 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 399 |
7 | M J Taylor | AUCK | sr | 386 |
8 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 286 |
9 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 279 |
10 | L G Thorpe | HMAC | sr | 193 |
11 | C L Tank | AKS | sr | 52 |
Event 17 F/F Rubber Duration | Open |
Trophy: Free Flight Vintage Rubber | Cooksey Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D Sutcliffe | WMAC | sr | 540 | 195 |
2 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 540 | 120 |
3 | P W Squires | FMFC | sr | 531 |
4 | W H McGarvey | AUCK | sr | 500 |
5 | J Malkin | WMAC | sr | 469 |
6 | M G Mulholland | AUCK | sr | 352 |
7 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 290 |
8 | G T Lovejoy | NOCL | sr | 243 |
9 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 237 |
10 | H J Grocock | SAM | sr | 201 |
11 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 172 |
12 | D A Walker | ASMF | sr | 129 |
13 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 122 |
Event 18 F/F Glider Duration | Open |
Trophy: F/F Vintage Glider | Vintage Glider Trophy by M. Taylor |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 387 |
2 | M J Taylor | AUCK | sr | 345 |
3 | R Anderson | HMAC | sr | 326 |
4 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 250 |
5 | S Wade | SAM | sr | 249 |
6 | T Tank | TGMA | sr | 213 |
7 | B J Leeves | HIBS | sr | 161 |
8 | N H McDougall | WMAC | sr | 155 |
9 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 91 |
10 | B Scott | SAM | sr | 49 |
Event 19 F/F Power Duration | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | R Bain | HMAC | sr | 445 |
2 | L G Thorpe | HMAC | sr | 349 |
3 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 298 |
4 | N H McDougall | WMAC | sr | 268 |
5 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 38 |
Event 20 OT F/F Precision | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | C J Murphy | LONE | sr | 248 |
2 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 241 |
3 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 187 |
4 | K Webby | WRMA | sr | 126 |
5 | M J Taylor | AUCK | sr | 108 |
6 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 49 |
7 | F Higgins | TGMA | sr | 42 |
Event 21 OT Catapult Glider | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | N H McDougall | WMAC | sr | 252 |
2 | A Graves | HMAC | sr | 175 |
3 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 171 |
4 | S Cox | WMAC | sr | 61 |
Event 22 OT R/C 1/2 A Texaco | Open |
Trophy: R/C Vintage 1/2 A Texaco Trophy | Donated by Hec Sapwell |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | B Scott | SAM | sr | 1464 |
2 | H J Grocock | SAM | sr | 1365 |
3 | S Wade | SAM | sr | 1298 |
4 | M J Taylor | AUCK | sr | 1280 |
5 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 1237 |
6 | F Higgins | TGMA | sr | 1107 |
6= | N H McDougall | WMAC | sr | 1107 |
Event 23 OT R/C Precision | Open |
Trophy: R/C Vintage Precision | Donated by Wigram Club |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | F Higgins | TGMA | sr | 548 |
2 | B Scott | SAM | sr | 526 |
3 | R Penning | TGMA | sr | 408 |
4 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 384 |
5 | M J Taylor | AUCK | sr | 142 |
Event 24 OT R/C Duration | Open |
Trophy: R/C Vintage Duration | Wigram Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | B Scott | SAM | sr | 750 |
2 | P Stonell | RMAC | sr | 567 |
3 | H J Grocock | SAM | sr | 328 |
Event 25 Sportsman Aerobatics | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | G C Lewis | NOCL | sr | 1203 |
2 | L T Carlsson | AFFC | sr | 1183 |
3 | J P Spain | NOCL | sr | 1138.5 |
4 | G. Honnert | OMEM | sr | 1126 |
5 | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | 1121 |
6 | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | 1111.5 |
7 | K J Morgan | AFFC | sr | 1098 |
8 | S N Biggins | WRMA | sr | 1086 |
9 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 1083.5 |
10 | W J Bell | AUCK | sr | 1026 |
11 | R Wallace | NOCL | sr | 1017 |
12 | C. Renton | NOCL | sr | 933.5 |
13 | B F Howser | HMAC | sr | 814.5 |
14 | G Duncan | HMAC | sr | 471.5 |
15 | P S Duncan | HMAC | j | 11 |
16 | A. D. Wellington | NOCL | sr | 0 |
16= | A. F Lafleur | AUCK | sr | 0 |
Event 26 Midge Speed | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Speed in m.p.h. |
1 | G. L. Tapper | CHCH | sr | 90.72 |
2 | W J Bell | AUCK | sr | 81.82 |
3 | C R Agnew | AUCK | sr | 78.6 |
4 | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | 71.86 |
Event 27 Slow Combat | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | C. Renton | NOCL | sr | 4 |
2 | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | 2 |
3 | A. G. Boys | NOCL | sr | 1 |
3= | W. J. Long | CHCH | sr | 1 |
3= | S. D. Suter | NPMA | sr | 1 |
6 | G C Lewis | NOCL | sr | 0 |
7 | R. G. Dalziel | WMAC | sr | -1 |
7= | R Wallace | NOCL | sr | -1 |
7= | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | -1 |
10 | K Webby | WRMA | sr | -2 |
10= | K Barnes | CHCH | sr | -2 |
10= | J P Spain | NOCL | sr | -2 |
Event 28 FAI F2B Aerobatics | Open |
Trophy: C/L Aerobatics (FAI F2B) | Airsail Trophy Named Aerobatics |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | Henk de Jong | OMEM | sr | 4270 |
2 | K Webby | WRMA | sr | 3897.5 |
3 | O M Rogers | ASMF | sr | 3647.5 |
4 | K Barnes | CHCH | sr | 3539 |
5 | W. J. Long | CHCH | sr | 3398.5 |
6 | L. F. Goggin | ASMF | sr | 2652.5 |
7 | D Robinson | NPMA | sr | 2589 |
8 | D Wright | HMAC | sr | 2526.5 |
9 | G C Lewis | NOCL | sr | 2464.5 |
10 | G. Honnert | OMEM | sr | 1974 |
11 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 1771 |
12 | L A Chrystall | HMAC | sr | 1012 |
Event 29 Goodyear Team Race | Open |
Trophy: C/L Goodyear Team Race | Rotorua MAC Trophy |
Record: Heat 3 min 38.38 s. Final 8 min 37.86 s |
| Name | Club | Class | Best Heat | Final |
1 | G C Lewis/R Bolton Team | NOCL | sr | 3-42.09 | 190 laps |
2 | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | 4-38.10 | 79 laps |
3 | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | 4-36.37 | 19 laps |
4 | C R Agnew | AUCK | sr | 4-51.63 |
5 | D Ackery | NOCL | sr | 6-02.52 |
Event 30 FAI F2D Combat | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | A. G. Boys | NOCL | sr | 2 |
2 | J P Spain | NOCL | sr | 0 |
3 | C. Renton | NOCL | sr | -1 |
4 | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | -2 |
Event 31 Classic Stunt | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D Wright | HMAC | sr | 521.5 |
2 | D Robinson | NPMA | sr | 442 |
3 | L A Chrystall | HMAC | sr | 424 |
4 | A. F Lafleur | AUCK | sr | 286.5 |
Event 32 FAI F2A Speed | Open |
Trophy: C/L FAI Speed (FAI F2A) | Barnes FAI Speed Trophy |
Record: 12.68 sec | Open. 26.70 sec | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | W J Bell | AUCK | sr | 12.65 |
2 | N. A. Lickfold | HMAC | sr | 13.31 |
3 | N. Schmitz | OMEM | sr | 13.47 |
4 | B F Howser | HMAC | sr | 15.54 |
5 | A Barnes | NPMA | sr | 15.71 |
6 | C R Agnew | AUCK | sr | 0 |
6= | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | 0 |
Event 33 Class 1-5 % Speed | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Percentage of Record |
1 | C R Agnew | AUCK | sr | 94.64 |
2 | A. D. Wellington | NOCL | sr | 92.89 |
3 | A Barnes | NPMA | sr | 92.71 |
4 | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | 90.96 |
5 | J. R. McFadden | AUCK | j | 55.43 |
6 | W J Bell | AUCK | sr | 0.0 |
Event 35 1/2 A Team Race | Open |
Trophy: C/L 1/2 A Team Race | NZMAA 1/2 A Team Race Trophy |
Record: Heat 3 min 28.05 s. Final 7 min 18.56 s |
| Name | Club | Class | Best Heat | Final |
1 | G C Lewis/R Bolton Team | NOCL | sr | 3-30.17 | 7-08.27 |
2 | A Robinson | NPMA | sr | 3-40.76 | 7-52.20 |
3 | B Robinson | NPMA | sr | 4-57.70 | 9-41.61 |
4 | A Barnes | NPMA | sr | 67 laps |
Event 37 Phantom Racing | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Best Heat | Final |
1 | G. Honnert | OMEM | sr | 4-18.92 | 8-45.55 |
2 | B Robinson | NPMA | sr | 4-19.00 | 8-55.56 |
3 | N. Schmitz | OMEM | sr | 4-10.37 | 9-05.59 |
4 | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | 5-01.27 |
5 | G R Main/K Webby Team | WRMA | sr | 5-10.65 |
6 | S N Biggins | WRMA | sr | 5-14.72 |
7 | G. L. Tapper | CHCH | sr | 7-28.45 |
Event 38 Classic A Team Race | Open |
Trophy: C/L Classic A Team Race | Donated by Rob Collins |
| Name | Club | Class | Best Heat | Final |
1 | B F Howser | HMAC | sr | 5-05.15 | 10-37.37 |
2 | A & B Robinson Team | NPMA | sr | 5-24.34 | 11-43.68 |
3 | R. M. McFadden | AUCK | sr | 6-08.46 | 184 laps |
4 | G. L. Tapper | CHCH | sr | 6-34.85 |
5 | R. G. Dalziel/D Ackery Team | WMAC/NOCL | sr | 6-48.06 |
6 | C R Agnew | AUCK | sr | 7-14.10 |
7 | J L Poletti/A F Lafleur Team | AUCK | sr | 7-26.49 |
8 | O M Rogers | ASMF | sr | 9-36.41 |
Event 39 Classic B Team Race | Open |
Trophy: C/L Classic B Team Race | Donated By Rob Collins |
| Name | Club | Class | Best Heat | Final |
1 | C R Agnew | AUCK | sr | 5-37.50 | 12-56.27 |
2 | D Wright | HMAC | sr | 6-36.40 | 15-40.88 |
3 | G. L. Tapper | CHCH | sr | 7-58.81 | 82 laps |
4 | A. F Lafleur/J L Poletti Team | AUCK | sr | 8-03.20 |
Event 40 R/C Hand Launch Glider | Open |
Record: 1569 sec | Open. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | P K Williams | KAMC | sr | 1399 |
2 | S L Chisholm | CHCH | sr | 1378 |
3 | C P Kaiser | ASFC | sr | 1220 |
4 | C. M. Dawson | AKS | sr | 1154 |
5 | D K Larsen | ASFC | sr | 1103 |
6 | S C Grant | CHCH | sr | 1084 |
7 | W Bilham | CDSF | sr | 953 |
8 | C L Tank | AKS | sr | 929 |
9 | E F Bealing | AKS | sr | 874 |
10 | D James | CDSF | sr | 848 |
11 | T. C. Parker | WRMA | j | 824 |
12 | A J Niles | CDSF | sr | 768 |
13 | G C Tweedie | CHCH | sr | 753 |
14 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 586 |
Event 41 R/C Thermal A (Open) | Open |
Trophy: R/C Class A Thermal | Les Wright Trophy |
Record: 1380 points | Open. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D K Larsen | ASFC | sr | 1373 |
2 | C. M. Dawson | AKS | sr | 1348 |
3 | S L Chisholm | CHCH | sr | 1343 |
4 | P K Williams | KAMC | sr | 1331 |
5 | J Ensoll | CHCH | sr | 1325 |
6 | K A Oliver | WMAC | sr | 1291 |
7 | S J McCaughan | CHCH | sr | 1251 |
8 | J Shaw | SWT | sr | 1245 |
9 | C P Kaiser | ASFC | sr | 1229 |
10 | A Patel | AKS | sr | 1170 |
11 | E F Bealing | AKS | sr | 1162 |
12 | S C Grant | CHCH | sr | 1133 |
13 | G C Tweedie | CHCH | sr | 1110 |
14 | A Macdonald | AUCK | sr | 1106 |
15 | B J Leeves | HIBS | sr | 891 |
16 | P L Chisholm | CHCH | sr | 682 |
17 | D James | CDSF | sr | 660 |
18 | M Malcomson | TGMA | sr | 643 |
19 | A J Niles | CDSF | sr | 608 |
20 | W Bilham | CDSF | sr | 439 |
21 | K Duffell | HBRF | sr | 340 |
Event 42 R/C Thermal A RES | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | B J Leeves | HIBS | sr | 1202 |
2 | K A Oliver | WMAC | sr | 1100 |
3 | R Penning | TGMA | sr | 961 |
4 | E F Bealing | AKS | sr | 905 |
5 | L F Duflou | WMAC | sr | 701 |
6 | A C Bilham | CDSF | j | 680 |
7 | J Ensoll | CHCH | sr | 604 |
8 | F Higgins | TGMA | sr | 587 |
9 | S C Grant | CHCH | sr | 230 |
Event 44 R/C FAI F3B | Open |
Trophy: R/C Soaring (FAI F3B) | NZMAA F3B Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D K Larsen | ASFC | sr | 5847 |
2 | D J Morgan | ASFC | sr | 5709 |
3 | C P Kaiser | ASFC | sr | 5512 |
4 | K A Oliver | WMAC | sr | 5012 |
5 | W Bilham | CDSF | sr | 5004 |
6 | D James | CDSF | sr | 4417 |
7 | S J McCaughan | CHCH | sr | 4361 |
8 | E F Bealing | AKS | sr | 4066 |
9 | A Macdonald | AUCK | sr | 3949 |
10 | R Whalley | NPMA | sr | 3701 |
11 | C. M. Dawson | AKS | sr | 3662 |
12 | P K Williams | KAMC | sr | 3457 |
13 | M Malcomson | TGMA | sr | 3193 |
14 | A Patel | AKS | sr | 2973 |
15 | S C Grant | CHCH | sr | 2456 |
Event 45 R/C Premier Duration | Open |
Trophy: R/C Premier Duration | Donated by NZMAA |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | S J McCaughan | CHCH | sr | 5932 |
2 | D K Larsen | ASFC | sr | 5723 |
3 | D J Morgan | ASFC | sr | 5634 |
4 | C L Tank | AKS | sr | 5615 |
5 | D James | CDSF | sr | 5575 |
6 | C. M. Dawson | AKS | sr | 5436 |
7 | A Macdonald | AUCK | sr | 5101 |
8 | E F Bealing | AKS | sr | 5065 |
9 | J Ensoll | CHCH | sr | 5055 |
10 | K A Oliver | WMAC | sr | 4826 |
11 | W Bilham | CDSF | sr | 4812 |
12 | A Patel | AKS | sr | 4283 |
13 | S C Grant | CHCH | sr | 4224 |
14 | R Whalley | NPMA | sr | 4206 |
15 | P K Williams | KAMC | sr | 3338 |
16 | S L Chisholm | CHCH | sr | 3289 |
17 | B J Leeves | HIBS | sr | 2886 |
18 | K Duffell | HBRF | sr | 2761 |
19 | A C Bilham | CDSF | j | 2568 |
20 | W G Gatland | MMAC | sr | 1525 |
21 | M Malcomson | TGMA | sr | 1063 |
22 | G C Tweedie | CHCH | sr | 1000 |
Event 48 F/F Power (Scale) | Open |
Trophy: F/F Power Scale | Auckland MAC Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight | Static |
1 | B K Crocker | ROSK | sr | 430 | 530 |
2 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 436 | 514.5 |
3 | D H Hope-Cross | ROSK | sr | 428.5 | 521 |
4 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 412 | 329.5 |
5 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 230.5 | 415 |
6 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 192.5 | 299 |
Event 49 CO2/Jetex/Electric (Scale) | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight | Static |
1 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 339.5 | 539 |
2 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 399.5 | 344 |
3 | D H Hope-Cross | ROSK | sr | 0 | 395 |
4 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 0 | 389.5 |
Event 50 F/F Rubber (Scale) | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight | Static |
1 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 377 | 447 |
2 | M G Mulholland | AUCK | sr | 330 | 414.5 |
3 | G R Main | WRMA | sr | 419.5 | 281 |
4 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 228.5 | 420 |
5 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 277 | 353 |
6 | D H Hope-Cross | ROSK | sr | 242 | 298 |
7 | G T Lovejoy | NOCL | sr | 279.5 | 0 |
8 | P S Duncan | HMAC | j | 207 | 0 |
Event 51 C/L FAI F4B Scale | Open |
Trophy: C/L Scale (FAI F4B) | Farmers Trading Co. Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight | Static |
1 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 230 | 578 |
2 | S P Mauger | AUCK | sr | 300.4 | 490.5 |
Event 52 C/L Profile Scale | Open |
Trophy: C/L Profile Scale | Alloted Don Hague Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight | Static |
1 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 419.1 | 467.5 |
2 | W J Bell | AUCK | sr | 441.8 | 400 |
3 | G. Honnert | OMEM | sr | 386 | 376 |
4 | B C Gibson | NOCL | sr | 162.7 | 407 |
5 | G. L. Tapper | CHCH | sr | 0 | 459 |
Event 53 Indoor Peanut Scale | Open |
Trophy: F/F Indoor Peanut | Donated by ETA Nuts Ltd |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight Place | Static Place |
1 | A Koerbin | WMAC | sr | 1 | 1 |
2 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 4 | 2 |
2= | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 3 | 3 |
4 | A. F Lafleur | AUCK | sr | 2 | 5 |
5 | D A Walker | ASMF | sr | 6 | 4 |
6 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 5 | 6 |
Event 54 Indoor Open Rubber Scale | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Flight | Static |
1 | A Lawrence | NPMA | sr | 463 | 403 |
2 | J L Poletti | AUCK | sr | 308 | 474 |
3 | W Rouse | CHCH | sr | 317 | 334 |
Event 55 R/C Sportsman Pylon | Open |
Trophy: R/C Sportsman Pylon Trophy | Donated by L. King & A. Bell |
Record: 1 min 39.83 s | Open. 1 min 41.22 s | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | A Hall | PNA | j | 414.67 |
2 | A Stiver | HBRF | sr | 437.66 |
3 | H Stiver | HBRF | sr | 485.84 |
4 | S. C Williams | OMEM | sr | 503.61 |
5 | J Danby | NSMA | sr | 541.84 |
6 | D M Austin | KMAC | sr | 649.00 |
7 | J Hollins | NPMA | sr | 667.37 |
8 | G. D. Plaisted | WRMA | sr | 731.25 |
9 | R A Hollins | NPMA | j | 800 |
Event 56 R/C Intermediate Pylon | Open |
Record: 1 min 11.81 s | Open. 1 min 24.67 s | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | A Hall | PNA | j | 355.67 |
2 | A Stiver | HBRF | sr | 401.47 |
3 | S. C Williams | OMEM | sr | 472.99 |
4 | R Whalley | NPMA | sr | 545.50 |
5 | D M Austin | KMAC | sr | 588.37 |
6 | G J Pepper | NPMA | j | 594.50 |
7 | A J Hollins | NPMA | j | 684.91 |
8 | C L Tank | AKS | sr | 689.19 |
9 | D Hansen | WMAC | sr | 697.9 |
Event 57 R/C FAI F3D Pylon | Open |
Trophy: Radio Control Pylon | Frankton Model Shop Trophy |
Record: 1 min 8.89 s | Open. 1 min 24.66 s | Jun. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | G Hall | PNA (Caller A Hall) | sr | 322.00 |
2 | A J Hollins (Caller J Hollins) | NPMA | j | 380.32 |
3 | J Sutherland | HBRF (Caller M Reid) | sr | 467.81 |
4 | R Whalley | NPMA | sr | 490.83 |
5 | N. A. Baxter | ARF | sr | 581.70 |
Event 58 R/C Sportsman Pattern | Open |
Trophy: R/C Novice Aerobatics | Tokoroa Model & Boat Club Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D Zotov | KKMA | sr | 2900 |
2 | L E Avenell | PMAC | j | 2231 |
3 | B Borland | ROSK | sr | 2215 |
4 | N Broadbent | PNA | sr | 1867 |
5 | W N Francis | KAMC | sr | 1672 |
6 | K Honeybun | ROSK | sr | 1000 |
7 | T. C. Parker | WRMA | j | 29 |
Event 59 R/C Advanced Pattern | Open |
Trophy: R/C Advanced Aerobatics | Donated By Papakura MAC |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | B Thomson | ROSK | j | 1945 |
2 | R.K Brown | WRMA | sr | 1929 |
3 | D. A. Stokes | NSMA | sr | 1909 |
4 | D W Broad | CHCH | j | 1808 |
5 | G Duncan | HMAC | sr | 1698 |
6 | J S Butler | BAMA | sr | 1595 |
7 | C L Johns | HIBS | sr | 1520 |
8 | J Sutherland | HBRF | sr | 1290 |
9 | J.P. Rodgers | HIBS | sr | 987 |
10 | G J Pepper | NPMA | j | 0 |
Event 60 R/C FAI F3A Pattern | Open |
Trophy: R/C Aerobatics (FAI F3A) | NZMAA F3A Trophy |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | G Finlay | HMAC | sr | 3000 |
2 | J Danby | NSMA | sr | 2877 |
3 | S P Alexander | BAMA | sr | 2663 |
4 | P R Neal | HMAC | sr | 2537 |
5 | R Craighead | PMAC | sr | 0 |
Event 61 R/C Limited Scale | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D H Hope-Cross | ROSK | sr | 2198.9 |
2 | B K Crocker | ROSK | sr | 1155 |
3 | G. D. Plaisted | WRMA | sr | 0 |
Event 63 R/C Basic Scale Aerobatics | Open |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | D Zotov | KKMA | sr | 2971 |
2 | N Broadbent | PNA | sr | 2731 |
3 | W G Pepper | NPMA | sr | 2482 |
4 | E R Terrey | BAMA | sr | 2364 |
5 | L A Chrystall | HMAC | sr | 1395 |
Event 64 R/C Sportsman Scale Aerobatics | Open |
Trophy: R/C Scale Aerobatics Sportsman | Donated by L. Dickens |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | G J Pepper | NPMA | j | 2967 |
2 | D W Broad | CHCH | j | 2853 |
3 | K Honeybun | ROSK | sr | 2781 |
4 | B Thomson | ROSK | j | 2703 |
5 | T R Liddicoat | KAMC | sr | 2570 |
6 | L H Dickens | WRF | sr | 2435 |
7 | G Duncan | HMAC | sr | 2368 |
8 | J S Butler | BAMA | sr | 1700 |
Event 65 R/C Advanced Scale Aerobatics | Open |
Trophy: NZ National Champion Advanced Scale Aerobatics |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | P R Neal | HMAC | sr | 3952 |
2 | S P Alexander | BAMA | sr | 3928 |
3 | J.P. Rodgers | HIBS | sr | 3017 |
4 | C L Johns | HIBS | sr | 3006 |
5 | M Milsom | KAMC | sr | 2390 |
6 | J Danby | NSMA | sr | 693 |
7 | J Sutherland | HBRF | sr | 595 |
Event 66 R/C Unlimited Scale Aerobatics | Open |
Trophy: R/C Unlimited Scale Aerobatics | Galloway & Cartwright Fams. |
| Name | Club | Class | Score | Flyoff |
1 | F Briggs | HMAC | sr | 3000 |
2 | G Finlay | HMAC | sr | 2709 |
3 | A Butler | ROSK | sr | 2296 |
4 | D. A. Stokes | NSMA | sr | 2006 |
|