Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 NDC Calendar

The National Decentralised Competition (NDC) is intended to foster competition during the year and may be used as a basis for Club competition calendars. Club members fly at their own sites and the results are forwarded by club recording officers to the NZMAA recording officer who collates all results. Trophies for individual winner, top junior and winning club, are presented at the National Championships prizegiving at the end of the year. The scores obtained by juniors are used to decide best junior.

Flights may be made on any day from Friday before to Monday after the advertised date as published in the NDC programme. A club may, however, elect to fly the listed competition at any time within the designated month provided that the club register their club NDC programme on the official form with the NZMAA Recording Officer not later than two months prior to the competition date. Clubs may also set a rain date provided the date falls within the nominated month.

Additions and alterations to the Calendar can be seen on the NZMAA website; http://members.tripod.com/~NZMAA/index.htm
January 2001
14 NDC F/F H.L. Glider
NDC F/F Aggregate
20/21/22 Wellington Anniversary Weekend
20/21 MANZ Rally Papakura
Contact Stan Honeybun (09)534 9769
20/21 Northland Aerobatic Championships Whangarei
Contact Grant Plaisted (09) 438 7331
21 NDC F/F F1B Rubber
NDC SOAR Thermal H (2 Metre)
27/28/29 Auckland Anniversary Weekend
27/28 R/C Pylon Series N/I Taupo, S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; N/I Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
Contact; S/I Trev Henderson (03)337 1091
28 Tauranga MAC Thermal Event
Contact John Dolphin (07) 577 6566
28 NDC R/C FAI Pylon
NDC R/C Sportsman Pylon
NDC R/C Intermediate Pylon
NDC ELEC Class E2, Thermal Electric Precision
28 Wings over Wairarapa, Airshow
Hood Aerodrome, Masterton
February 2001
3/4 Waikato C/L Championships
Contact Dave Wtight (07) 824 1779
3/4 IMAC (Scale Aerobatics) Turangi
Contact Adam Butler (09)483 9924
4 NDC VIN Nostalgia Rubber Duration
NDC VIN Old Time Rubber Duration
NDC F/F F1C Power
NDC IND F1D
NDC IND Open Microfilm
NDC IND Fuselage
NDC SOAR Slope Pylon Class G
10 JR/Airsail S/I Aerobatic Series Rnd 1 Christchurch
Contact Chris Beardsley (03) 383 2877
10/11 Models over Mandeville
Contact Dave Falconer (03) 203 8207
10/11 Warbirds over Awatoto Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
Contact Norm Murton (06) 878 3357
11 NDC SOAR Thermal I (HLG)
NDC ELEC Thermal E (Electric 7x7)
17/18 Westport Airshow "Aircraft at Work"
17/18 Soarfest 2001 Ambury Farm Open & RES
Contact
17/18 Lake Station Thermal Challenge Nelson MAC
Contact Alan Braid (03)544 6744
18 NDC F/F F1A Glider
24 R/C Pylon Series S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
24/25 Hawera 20th Annual Rally
Contact Doug Baunton (06) 278 6502
24/25/26 Tauranga Reunion Scale Rally and
Modelling Spectacular.
Contact
25 NDC VIN R/C Old Time Duration
NDC VIN R/C Old Time Precision
March 2001
3 JR/Airsail S/I Aerobatic Series Rnd 2 Milton
Contact Chris Beardsley (03) 383 2877
3/4 South Island Champs, Sth Otago Field near Milton
Contact Antony Greonewegen (03) 418 0531
3/4 Papakura Aerobatic Masters
Contact Cliff Key (09) 238 6511
4 Warkworth Aviation Club Inc Scale Rally
Contact B. Rose (09) 425 7144 B. Rae (09) 422 9392
4 NDC SOAR Thermal A
NDC IND Indoor HLG
NDC IND Open Tissue
NDC IND Experimental
NDC IND F1L
10/11 Wakapuaka Sand Flats Fly-in Nelson MAC
Contact Alan Braid (03) 544 6744
10/11 R/C Pylon Series N/I Ohakea
Contact; Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
11 Matamata/Piako Fly-for-Fun Waharoa
Contact Gerry Bolton (07) 889 7454
11 NDC VIN Old Time Power Duration
NDC VIN Nostalgia Power Duration
NDC SOAR Slope Distance Class F
17/18 Wairarapa MAC MANZ Rally Claireville
Contact Lloyd Dickens (04) 938 0093
18 Christchurch MAC Hedge Racing
Contact A. Bell (03) 366 1672 Trev Henderson (03) 377 1091
18 NDC F/F Open Rubber
NDC F/F P30
24/25 Nth Island F/F Champs & T/T team Trial
Raynor Farm Carterton
Contact Bill McGarvey (09) 636 8988
24/25 Nth Island Airsail/JR F3B Series Ambury Farm
Contact Chris Kaiser (09) 480 8739
24 R/C Pylon Series S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
25 Papakura Scale & Biplane Rally
Contact Cliff Key (09) 238 6511
25 NDC SOAR Slope Pylon Class G
NDC F/F Payload
NDC F/F 1/2 A Power
31/1 Wanganui Aeromodellers Club Annul Rally
Contact Keith Safey (06) 345 0495
31/1 Thames Blackfeet near Easter Meet.
Contact Frank Crowfoot (07) 868 8023
April 2001
1 Tauranga MAC Thermal Event
Contact John Dolphin (07) 577 6566
1 NDC VIN F/F Old Time Precision
NDC VIN 020 Miniature Replica
7/8 IMAC (Scale Aerobatics) Turangi
Contact Adam Butler (09) 483 9924
8 Roskill Modellers Open Day Pikes Point
Contact; Dennis Hepburn (09) 624 1557
8 NDC F/F Aggregate
NDC F/F HL Glider
13 to 16 Taranaki C/L Championships
Contact Don Robinson (06) 754 8547
14 JR/Airsail S/I Aerobatic Series Rnd 3 Christchurch
Contact Chris Beardsley (03) 383 2877
14/15 Classic Fighters - Marlborough 2001
Airshow at Omaka
13 to 16 NDC C/L % Speed 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
Easter NDC C/L FAI F2A Speed
NDC C/L 1/2 A Team Race
NDC C/L FAI Team Race
NDC C/L Goodyear Team Race
NDC C/L B Team Race
20/21 R/C Pylon Series N/I Tokoroa, S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; N/I Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
Contact; S/I Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
20/21 CPMAA Nostalgia Vintage F/F Champs
Levin MAC Field Contact Neil McDougall (04) 479 3106
22 NDC VIN Old Time Glider Duration
NDC VIN Nostalgia Glider Duration
NDC SOAR Thermal D (F.500)
29 Waikato Champs Thermal A Matamata
Contact Warwick Gatland (07) 888 3892
29 NDC VIN Nostalgia Catapult Glider
NDC VIN Nostalgia HL Glider
May 2001
5 NZMAA COUNCIL MEETING WELLINGTON
5/6 Oamaru Power Model Aero Club Fly-For-Fun
at Oamaru Flying Field
Contact M.Hayes (03) 434 7339
6 NDC VIN 1/2 A Texaco
NDC VIN 1/2 A Texaco Scale
12/13 Nth Island Airsail/JR F3B Series Matamata
Contact Warwick Gatland (07) 888 3892
13 NDC F/F Open Glider
NDC SOAR Thermal B (10 min)
26 JR/Airsail S/I Aerobatic Series Rnd 4 Christchurch
Contact Chris Beardsley (03) 383 2877
19/20 R/C Pylon Series N/I Woodville
Contact; Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
19/20 MANZ ANNUAL Rally and AGM, Hawera
Contact Mark Bosson (06) 272 8294
Stan Honeybun (09) 534 9769
19/20 CPMAA 1st Mini F/F Champs
Levin MAC Field Contact Neil McDougall (04) 479 3106
20 Indoor South Otago High School
Contact Antony Groenewegen (03) 418 0531
20 NDC F/F A1 Glider
NDC F/F Coupe d'Hiver
27 NDC F/F Open Rubber
June 2001
2/3 Otago/Southland Champs Venue TBA
Contact Peter Salmond(03) 208 9609
2/3 CPMAA Old Time Vintage F/F Champs
Levin MAC Field Contact Neil McDougall (04) 479 3106
2/3 Woodbourne Jets & Giant Fly-in
Contact Ron Loader (03) 578 7905
2 to 4 NDC VIN Nostalgia Rubber Duration
Q Birth NDC VIN Old Time Rubber Duration
9/10 MANZ Rally Waharoa
Contact Gerry Bolton (07) 889 7454
10 NDC F/F F1B Rubber
16 R/C Pylon Series S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
17 NASA F/F Scale at Hoteo Farm
Contact david Hopecross (09)624 2047
17 The world Famous Tauranga AUCTION.
17 NDC SOAR Thermal A
23/24 R/C Pylon Series N/I Hawkes Bay
Contact; Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
24 Roskill Modellers Thermal Thaw Ambury Farm
Contact Dennis Hepburn (09) 624 1557
24 NDC R/C FAI Pylon
NDC R/C Sportsman Pylon
NDC R/C Intermediate Pylon
July 2001
1 NDC VIN Nostalgia Glider Duration
NDC VIN Old Time Glider Duration
7/8 Mariri (Motueka) Fly-in Nelson MAC
Contact Alan Braid (03) 544 6744
8 NDC SOAR Thermal D (F.500)
NDC F/F F1C Power
14 R/C Pylon Series S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
15 Indoor South Otago High School
Contact Antony Groenewegen (03) 418 0531
15 NDC VIN Old Time H.L. Glider
NDC VIN Old Time Catapult Glider
21 NZMAA COUNCIL MEETING AND AGM WELLINGTON
22 NDC F/F F1A Glider
28/29 Woodbourne Annual Fly-in
Contact Kevin Dickens (03) 577 9511
29 NDC VIN Nostalgia Catapult Glider
NDC VIN Nostalgia HL Glider
NDC ELEC Class E2, Thermal Electric
Precision
30/1 Nth Island Airsail/JR F3B Series Palmerston Nth
Contact D James 025 244 7782
July/August World Champs Pylon, Bundaberg Australia.
August 2001
5 NDC SOAR Thermal B (10 min)
11/12 MANZ Rally Waharoa
Contact Gerry Bolton (07) 889 7454
12 NDC VIN F/F Old Time Precision
NDC VIN 020 Miniature Replica
19 Floats and Boats Gore MAC
Contact Dave Falconer (03) 208 8207
19 NDC F/F Aggregate
NDC F/F H.L. Glider
25 Matamata/Piako Fly-for-Fun Waharoa
Contact Gerry Bolton (07) 889 7454
26 NDC VIN Old Time Power Duration
NDC VIN Nostalgia Power Duration
September 2001
2 Indoor South Otago High School
Contact Antony Groenewegen (03) 418 0531
2 NDC VIN R/C Old Time Duration
NDC VIN R/C Old Time Precision
8 R/C Pylon Series N/I Taupo, S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; N/I Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
Contact; S/I Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
8/9 Nth Island Airsail/JR F3B Series Matamata - Waikato Champs
Contact Warwick Gatland (07) 888 3892
8/9 CPMAA 2nd Mini F/F Champs
Levin MAC Field Contact Neil McDougall (04) 479 3106
9 NDC F/F A1 Glider
NDC F/F Coupe d'Hiver
16 NDC ELEC Thermal E (Electric 7x7)
22/23 MANZ Rally, Awatoto, Hastings
Contact Bob Whitburn (06) 878 4135
23 Christchurch MAC Hedge Racing
Contact A. Bell (03)366 1672 Trev Henderson (03) 377 1091
23 NDC VIN 1/2 A Texaco
NDC VIN 1/2 A Texaco Scale
30 NDC F/F F1B Rubber
NDC F/F F1C Power
October 2001
6 JR/Airsail S/I Aerobatic Series Rnd 5 Dunedin
Contact Chris Beardsley (03) 383 2877
6/7 R/C Pylon Series N/I Woodville or Ohakea, S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; N/I Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
Contact; S/I Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
6/7 IMAC (Scale Aerobatics) Turangi
Contact Adam Butler (09) 483 9924
7 NDC SOAR Thermal J (2,4,6,8,10)
NDC F/F Open Power
NDC IND Indoor HLG
NDC IND F1L
NDC IND Experimental
NDC IND Open Tissue
NDC ELEC Thermal E (Electric 7x7)
14 Tauranga MAC Thermal Event
Contact John Dolphin (07) 577 6566
14 NDC F/F Open Glider
NDC VIN Old Time H.L. Glider
NDC VIN Old Time Catapult Glider
21 NASA F/F Scale at Hoteo Farm
Contact David Hopecross (09)624 2047
20/21 NZ Aerobatic Masters, Whangarei
Contact Grant Plaisted (09) 438 7331
20 to 22 New Plymouth 1000 Lap B Team Race
Contact Don Robinson (06) 754 8547
20 to 22 NDC C/L 1/2 A Team Race
Lab W/E NDC C/L FAI Team Race
NDC C/L Goodyear Team Race
NDC C/L B Team Race
28 NDC SOAR Slope Distance Class F
NDC F/F Payload
NDC F/F 1/2 A Power
November 2001
3/4 NZMAA COUNCIL MEETING AND CONFERENCE
AUCKLAND
3 R/C Pylon Series S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
3/4 Nth Island Airsail/JR F3B Series Palmerston Nth
Contact David James 025 244 7782
4 NDC SOAR Thermal I (HLG)
NDC SOAR Thermal H (2 Metre)
NDC IND F1D
NDC IND Open Microfilm
NDC IND Fuselage
10/11 Oamaru Power Model Aero Club Fly-For-Fun
at Killermont Vegas Field
Contact M.Hayes (03) 434 7339
10/11 MANZ Rally, Rotorua.
Contact Colin Mudford (06) 345 9748
10/11 R/C Pylon Series N/I Hawkes Bay
Contact; Rob Whalley (06) 753 5857
11 Roskill Modellers Open Day Pikes Point
Contact; Dennis Hepburn (09) 624 1557
11 NDC F/F F1A
NDC C/L % Speed 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
NDC C/L FAI F2A Speed
NDC ELEC Class E2, Thermal Electric Precision
17/18 IMAC (Scale Aerobatics) Turangi
Contact Adam Butler (09) 483 9924
18 NDC F/F Open Power
NDC F/F P30
NDC SOAR Thermal J (2,4,6,8,10)
24/25 Thames Blackfeet Thanksgiving Meet
Contact Frank Crowfoot (07) 868 8023
December 2001
1 R/C Pylon Series S/I Stotts Farm
Contact; Trev Henderson (03) 337 1091
2 South Otago MAC Annual Fun-Fly
Contact Antony Groenewegen (03) 418 0531
2 Tauranga MAC Thermal Event
Contact J Dolphin (07) 577 6566
2 Roskill Modellers Don Pierce Memorial
Scale Day, Pikes Point
Contact Dennis Hepburn (09) 424 1557
9 Hibiscus Coast Radio Flyers Thermal RES
Contact Brian Leeves (09) 426 5470
15 AucklandSoar Christmas BBQ Fun-Fli.
Contact Aneil Patel (09) 638 6262
Dec 29th to Jan 2nd National Championships Claireville